Featured post

2014 Pictures are Ready

John Walker St. Mary's County Science and Engineering Fair Photographer & Webmaster

John Walker
St. Mary’s Science and Engineering Fair
Photographer & Webmaster

See the menu tab “2014 Fair Pictures” above. Go take a look and pick some out for your news letters, parent, grandparents, teahers, etc. I will be transfering picture from the previous years a quickly as I am able.

 

2014 Award Winners

Category Awards

Animal Sciences
Senior First Place, Emily Lewin, Do Chickens Have a Favorite Color?
Junior First Place, Alison Russell, A Worm’s Life
Junior Second Place, Finnegan O’Neill, Mealworms: Electromagnetically Radiant
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Senior First Place, Quinn Alsheimer, Dangerous Distraction
Senior Second Place, Lia Moore, Location! Location! Location!
Senior Third Place, Sarah Culver, Tainted Memory: May I Make a Suggestion
Junior First Place, Anna Stevenson, Multitasking: Brain Drain or Boost in Efficiency?
Junior Second Place, Allyson Myers, A More Efficient Path to Success?
Junior Third Place, Laura Picard, Mysterious Effects on Sweet Tea

Biochemistry
Senior First Place, Jude Luke, C the Difference
Senior Second Place, Kaylee Canales, Vitamin C Potency
Senior Third Place, Anna Staats, Pitch Perfect?
Junior First Place, Alyssa Wilson, How Sweet It Is!

Chemistry
Senior First Place, Sarita Lee, Toxic Perfume
Senior Second Place, Anna Kayser, Choosing Your Food
Senior Third Place, Gina Liu, The Convenient Fridge
Junior First Place, Lilly Simmerman, The Utter Electrolytes
Junior Second Place, Jennifer Tennant, Pop Fly
Junior Third Place, John Croxson, Galvanic Corrosion

Computer Science
Senior First Place, Ashton Frech, Speed is My Game
Senior Second Place, Annie Imhof, The Perfect Pantry
Junior First Place, Jim Toledo, Pseudo-Random Number Generators
Junior Second Place, Jay Tracy, Overloaded Packet

Earth and Planetary Science
Junior First Place, Julianna Geyer, Meteors: How the Oceans React on Impact

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
Senior First Place, Mina Fahmi, Development of a Teleoperation Robot
Senior Second Place, Michael Dalgetty, Riding the Waves
Senior Third Place, Baily Protzman, Check Yourself Before You Wreck Yourself
Senior Third Place, Sarah Carty, Ring of Fire
Junior First Place, Alex Motamed, Harnessing the Power of Waves
Junior Second Place, Siara Rodriguez-Gonzalez, The Birdcage Filtration System
Junior Third Place, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Shoes: A Power Plant in Motion

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering
Senior First Place, Jonathan Yu, Electro-magnetic Levitations – Secrets Unraveled
Senior Second Place, Samantha Schwalbe, Beating the Heat with Carbon Fiber
Junior First Place, Emily Imhof, Tornado Test Launching
Junior Second Place, Mikey Van Ryswick, Man vs. Nature: What Wood You Choose?
Junior Third Place, Dana Schwalbe, Insulation Investigation

Energy and Transportation
Senior First Place, Michael Lopez, Rain Power
Senior Second Place, Varun Kataria, The Dawn of Power
Senior Third Place, Rebecca Wolf, Underwater Turbines: Closer to Maximum Efficiency?
Junior First Place, Danile McLawhorn, Direction vs. Direction, Time vs. Time
Junior Second Place, Tucker Protzman, All I Wanna Do is Have Some Sun!
Junior Second Place, Gerig Thoman, Speedy SUV
Junior Third Place, Michael Wilson, Pocket Copter

Environmental Science
Senior First Place, Edward Gesser, Effectiveness of Biopesticides
Senior Second Place, Virginia Detrick, Fertilizer Runoff
Senior Third Place, Patrizia Pelingon, Tissue Decomposition
Junior First Place, Grace Leget, Adios to the Coast
Junior Second Place, Tyler Brown, Hey Guys, Don’t Over Fertilize!
Junior Third Place, Brianna Englert, Now Where Did I Bury that Body?

Environmental Management
Senior First Place, Hannah Simmerman, To Herb or Not to Herb
Senior Second Place, Rupali Shah, Oiler Alert! Oiler Alert!
Senior Third Place, Colin Jonasen, Aggregating Aggregate
Senior Third Place, Abby Simmerman, Oil, It’s (Not) for the Birds

Mathematical Sciences
Senior First Place, Robert Vandegrift, The Hohmann Shuffle
Junior First Place, Marianne Beaulieu, Fractalception – The Art of Randomness
Junior Second Place, Samantha Chan, Chain of Pappus
Junior Second Place, Mark Beaulieu, How Far Should You Drive for Cheap Gas?

Medicine and Health Science
Senior First Place, Rohan Kankaria, Aman Kankaria, and Elena Donahue, What’s in Your Motion Potion?
Senior Second Place, Taylor Kuno, Do You Hear What I Hear?
Junior First Place, Roma Kankaria, Looking Past the Name
Junior Second Place, Natalie Hansford, Fingerprint Patters

Microbiology
Senior First Place, Emma Gilligan, Attack on Bacteria (in Well Water)\
Senior Second Place, Elizabeth Coughlan, Oxygenation on Yeast Metabolism
Senior Third Place, Michelle Beaulieu, Killing More than Just Flies
Junior First Place, Zachary Krawczyk, Protect Your Eyes
Junior Second Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Fountains of Filth

Physics and Astronomy
Senior First Place, Christian Egbert, Which Wing Design Generates the Most Lift?
Senior Second Place, Carlee Joseph, Bouncing Basketballs
Senior Third Place, Jenna Cox, The Impact of Cheerleading
Senior Third Place, Lindsay Hanf, Radiation Infestation
Junior First Place, Jay Lee, Powerful Paddles
Junior Second Place, Olivia Sowa, Fight Light
Junior Third Place, Drew Farrell, The Physics of Cheating in Baseball

Plant Science
Senior First Place, Arhum Shah, The Effect of Microwave Radiation
Senior Second Place, Noah Varner, It’s the Miracle

Sparkle Awards
Senior Winner, Madeleine Beaulieu, Rheology of Non-Newtonian Fluids
Senior Winner, Ashton Frech, Speed is My Game
Senior Winner, Lia Moore, Location! Location! Location
Senior Winner, Edward Gesser, Effectiveness of Biopesticides
Senior Winner, Christian Egbert, Which Wing Design Generates the Most Lift?
Senior Winner, Noah Varner, It’s the Miracle
Junior Winner, Finnegan O’Neill, Mealworms: Electromagnetically Radiant
Junior Winner, Alexxis Stanalonis, Don’t Judge a Saddle Pad by It’s Color
Junior Winner, Siara Rodriguez-Gonzalez, The Birdcage Filtration System
Junior Winner, Samantha Chan, Chain of Pappus
Junior Winner, Jay Lee, Powerful Paddles
Junior Winner, Olivia Sowa, Fright Light

Enrichment Award
Senior Division Enrichment Awards
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Madison Taylor, Fun with Faraday Cages
Best Presentation, Michael Dalgetty, Riding the Waves
Best Correlation of Data, Sarita Lee, Toxic Perfumes
Mike Moses Award for Best Teaching Aide, Bailey Protzman, Check Yourself Before You Wreck Yourself

Junior Division Enrichment Awards
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Alex Motamed, Harnessing the Power of Waves
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Ryan Rex, 6-G
Best Presentation, Olivia Sowa, Fight Light
Best Correlation of Data, Alyssa Wilson, How Sweet It Is!
Mike Moses Award for Best Teaching Aide, Samuel Hawkins, BAYCLEAR: Drain and Filter System

Special Awards

Discovery Education Young Scientist Challenge (A Junior Division Award)
Junior Award Winner, Alison Russell, A Worm’s Life
Junior Award Winner, Anna Stevenson, Multitasking: Brain Drain or Boost in Efficiency?
Junior Award Winner, Alyssa Wilson, How Sweet It Is!
Junior Award Winner, Lilly Simmerman, The Utter Electrolytes
Junior Award Winner, Jim Toledo, Pseudo-Random Number Generators
Junior Award Winner, Julianna Geyer, Meteors: How the Oceans React on Impact
Junior Award Winner, Alex Motamed, Harnessing the Power of Waves
Junior Award Winner, Emily Imhof, Tornado Test Launching
Junior Award Winner, Daniel McLawhorn, Direction vs. Direction, Time vs. Time
Junior Award Winner, Grace Leget, Adios to the Coast
Junior Award Winner, Marianne Beaulieu, Fractalception – The Art of Randomness
Junior Award Winner, Roma Kankaria, Looking past the Name
Junior Award Winner, Zachary Krawczyk, Protect Your Eyes
Junior Award Winner, Jay Lee, Powerful Paddles
INCOSE
Senior First Place, Mina Fahmi, Development of a Teleoperational Robot
Senior Second Place, Michael Lopez, Rain Power
Senior Third Place, Annie Imhof, The Perfect Pantry
Junior First Place, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Shoes: A Power Plant in Motion
Junior Second Place, Alex Motamed, Harnessing the Power of the Waves
Junior Third Place, Olivia Sowa, Fright Flight

American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Undergraduate Affiliate Network Science Fair Award
Senior First Place, Michelle Beaulieu, Killing More Than Just Flies

The Patuxent Partnership
Senior Aeronautics/Aerospace Project Award, Robert Vandegrift, The Hohmann Shuffle
Senior Electrical/Electronics Project Award, Jonathan Yu, Electromagnetic Levitation – Secrets Unraveled
Senior Environmental/Biological Project Award, Varun Kataria, The Dawn of Power
Senior Physical/Life-Science Project Award, Sarita Lee, Toxic Perfumes
Junior Aeronautics/Aerospace Project Award, Gerig Thoman, Speedy SUV
Junior Electrical/Electronics Project Award, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Shoes: A Power Plant in Motion
Junior Environmental/Biological Project Award, Daniel McLawhorn, Direction vs. Direction, Time vs. Time
Junior Physical/Life-Science Project Award, Olivia Sowa, Fight Light

Society of Women Engineers
Promising Engineer Senior First Place, Ashton Frech, Speed is My Game
Promising Engineer Senior Second Place, Samantha Schwalbe, Beating the Heat with Carbon Fiber
Promising Engineer Junior First Place, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Shoes: A Power Plant in Motion
Creative Engineer Senior First Place, Sarah Carty, Ring of Fire
Creative Engineer Senior Second Place, Annie Imhof, The Perfect Pantry
Creative Engineer Junior First Place, Dana Schwalbe, Insulation Investigation
Creative Engineer Junior Second Place, Siara Rodriguez-Gonzalez, The Birdcage Filtration System
Outstanding Engineer Senior First Place, Bailey Protzman, Check Yourself Before You Wreck Yourself
Outstanding Engineer Junior First Place, Emily Imhof, Tornado Test Launching

Southern Maryland Audubon Society
Senior First Place, Rupali Shah, Oiler Alert! Oiler Alert!
Junior First Place, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Shoes: A Power Plant in Motion

Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Board
Senior First Place, Colin Jonasen, Aggregating Aggregate
Junior First Place, Grace Leget, Adios to the Coast

St. Mary’s Hospital Award
Senior Award Chemistry, Sarita Lee, Toxic Perfumes
Senior Award Biochemistry, Jude Luke, C the Difference
Senior Award Microbiology, Emma Gilligan, Attack on Bacteria (in Well Water)
Senior Award Medicine and Health Sciences, Rohan Kankaria, Aman Kankaria, and Elena Donahue, What’s in Your Motion Potion
Junior Award Chemistry, Lilly Simmerman, The Utter Electrolytes
Junior Award Biochemistry, Alyssa Wilson, How Sweet It Is!
Junior Award Medicine and Health Sciences, Roma Kankaria, Looking Past the Name
Junior Award Microbiology, Zachary Krawczyk, Protect Your Eyes

Town Creek Garden Club
Senior Division First Place, Hannah Simmerman, To Herb or Not to Herb
Junior Division First Place, Samuel Hawkins, BAYCLEAR: Drain and Filter System

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Southern Maryland – Joseph Priestley Award
Senior First Place, Michael Dalgetty, Riding the Waves
Senior Second Place, Rupali Shah, Oiler Alert! Oiler Alert!
Junior First Place, Lilly Simmerman, The Utter Electrolytes
Junior Second Place, Tyler Brown, Hey Guys, Don’t Over Fertilize!

Wyle
Senior First Place Outstanding Aerospace Award, Mina Fahmi, Development of a Teleoperation Robot
Senior Second Place Aerospace Award, Quinn Alsheimer, Dangerous Distraction
Junior First Place Outstanding Aerospace Award, Tucker Protzman, All I Wanna Do Is Have Some Sun!
Junior Second Place Aerospace Award, Alexandra Myers, Is the Conversation Really Worth It?

Southern Maryland Association of Realtors Scholarship Award
Senior Division Grand Award Winner, Michael Lopez, Rain Power

SENIOR GRAND PRIZE
Mina Fahmi, Development of a Teleoperation Robot
Michael Lopez, Rain Power

JUNIOR GRAND PRIZE
Marianne Beaulieu, Fractalception – The Art of Randomness
Alyssa Wilson, How Sweet It Is!

The following St. Mary’s County Science and Engineering Fair participants have been invited to compete at the Regional Prince George’s Area Science and Engineering Fair in April 2014.

Senior Division
Emily Lewin, Do Chickens Have a Favorite Color?
Quinn Alsheimer, Dangerous Distraction
Lia Moore, Location! Location! Location!
Jude Luke, C the Difference
Kaylee Canales, Vitamin C Potency
Sarita Lee, Toxic Perfume
Anna Kayser, Choosing Your Food
Ashton Frech, Speed is My Game
Annie Imhof, The Perfect Pantry
Mina Fahmi, Development of a Teleoperation Robot
Michael Dalgetty, Riding the Waves
Jonathan Yu, Electro-magnetic Levitations – Secrets Unraveled
Samantha Schwalbe, Beating the Heat with Carbon Fiber
Michael Lopez, Rain Power
Varun Kataria, The Dawn of Power
Edward Gesser, Effectiveness of Biopesticides
Virginia Detrick, Fertilizer Runoff
Hannah Simmerman, To Herb or Not to Herb
Rupali Shah, Oiler Alert! Oiler Alert!
Robert Vandegrift, The Hohmann Shuffle
Rohan Kankaria, Aman Kankaria, and Elena Donahue, What’s in Your Motion Potion?
Taylor Kuno, Do You Hear What I Hear?
Emma Gilligan, Attack on Bacteria (in Well Water)\
Elizabeth Coughlan, Oxygenation on Yeast Metabolism
Christian Egbert, Which Wing Design Generates the Most Lift?
Carlee Joseph, Bouncing Basketballs
Arhum Shah, The Effect of Microwave Radiation
Noah Varner, It’s the Miracle

Junior Division
Alison Russell, A Worm’s Life
Finnegan O’Neill, Mealworms: Electromagnetically Radiant
Anna Stevenson, Multitasking: Brain Drain or Boost in Efficiency?
Allyson Myers, A More Efficient Path to Success?
Alyssa Wilson, How Sweet It Is!
Lilly Simmerman, The Utter Electrolytes
Jennifer Tennant, Pop Fly
Jim Toledo, Pseudo-Random Number Generators
Jay Tracy, Overloaded Packet
Julianna Geyer, Meteors: How the Oceans React on Impact
Alex Motamed, Harnessing the Power of Waves
Siara Rodriguez-Gonzalez, The Birdcage Filtration System
Junior Division continued…
Emily Imhof, Tornado Test Launching
Mikey Van Ryswick, Man vs. Nature: What Wood You Choose?
Danile McLawhorn, Direction vs. Direction, Time vs. Time
Tucker Protzman, All I Wanna Do is Have Some Sun!
Gerig Thoman, Speedy SUV
Grace Leget, Adios to the Coast
Tyler Brown, Hey Guys, Don’t Over Fertilize!
Marianne Beaulieu, Fractalception – The Art of Randomness
Samantha Chan, Chain of Pappus
Mark Beaulieu, How Far Should You Drive for Cheap Gas?
Roma Kankaria, Looking Past the Name
Natalie Hansford, Fingerprint Patters
Zachary Krawczyk, Protect Your Eyes
Alyssa Brookhart, Fountains of Filth
Jay Lee, Powerful Paddles
Olivia Sowa, Fight Light

New Award

My colleague Dr. Pam Mertz, a biochemist, has made arrangements with the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology to sponsor an award (or more) at this year’s science fair.  The prize(s) may be awarded in biochemistry, microbiology or biochemistry.  They will consist of a certificate and a monetary award.  I’ll get details so so we can include it in the booklet.

Al Hovland

Adam Louis Lindholm is a Broadcom MASTERS Semifinalist

Adam Lindholm presenting his project "The Tyrant King's Arms" during the Junior Grand Award judging at 2013 Prince George's Area Science Fair

Adam Lindholm presenting his project “The Tyrant King’s Arms” during the Junior Grand Award judging at 2013 Prince George’s Area Science Fair

At the Prince George’s Area science fair last year Adam Louis Lindholm was one of the top 10% of the Junior category participants and was selected to participate in the national Broadcom MASTERS competition.  The Society for science & the Public announced today that Adam is one of the 300 semifinalists selected nationwide from more than 1,695 applications.  The semifinalists were selected after a rigorous evaluation and judging conducted by distinguished scientists, engineers and educators.  Adam is attending Spring Ridge middle school.  His 6th grade project titled “How the Tyrant King Used Its Arms” competed at the St. Mary’s Fair and received a second place in the Animal Sciences

category.  He improved his projects at Prince Georges and received a first place.  If he can continue his winning ways he could be selected as one of the 30 Broadcomm MASTERS finalists announced August 27th.  The finalists received an all-expense paid trip to Washington DC September 27October 1 to showcase their science fair projects and compete in a four-day STEM competition for awards and prizes, including the top education award of $25,000 presented by the Samueli Foundation.