Snow Date for Fair will be used!

The Blizzard of 2016 is forcing us to postpone the science fair to the scheduled snow dates of Feb 12 & 13.  Have talked with Jason and others to make this determination.  Schools are likely to be closed Monday and Tuesday and on delays after that.  This precludes our getting together to finalize all our arrangements. Also, the space camp students are stranded in Alabama.

Hope you all got through the storm in good shape.  Things are fine at our house.  Relieved to not lose power.  We’ll be in touch for our next meeting.  I would expect that it will be the Tuesday before the fair.

Al

2015 Award Winners

Category Awards

Animal Sciences
Senior First Place, Alexandra Myers, Stop Cracking Me Up
Senior First Place, Jonathan Feid, Temperature Change on Regeneration
Junior First Place, Adam Lindholm, Curious Crests
Junior Second Place, Abbey Wagner, Too Many Mealworms

Behavioral and Social Sciences
Senior First Place, Quinn Alsheimer, Attitudes Regarding Organ Donation
Senior Second Place, Jillian Carty, #Disease
Senior Third Place, Kailey Chase, Simon Says
Junior First Place, Julia Hancock, Turn It Up?
Junior Second Place, Megan Fowler, Is Music the Key to Success?
Junior Third Place, Jennifer Chiavaroli, So You Think You Can Dance Blind of Deaf

Biochemistry
Senior First Place, Reema Patel and Rupali Shah, Mouthwash 101!

Chemistry
Senior First Place, Sarita Lee, Faux Pheromones: Fancy yet Fatal
Senior Second Place, Karson Harris and Samantha Schwalbe, Rough with Radicals
Senior Third Place, Anna Stevenson, Get Out of the Slurry!
Junior First Place, Alexandra Wettengal, Criminology: The Light of Luminol
Junior Second Place, Dana Schwalbe, Nuke This!
Junior Third Place, John Daniel Croxson, Vitamin C You Later

Computer Science
Senior First Place, Natalie Wolfe, MedMinder
Senior Second Place, Brendan Cain, Periofic Predicting Python
Senior Third Place, Jim Toledo, LCGs and MTs: Which PRNG is Superior?
Junior First Place, Sarah Van Ryswick, Pollution: A People Problem
Junior Second Place, Hannah Jarboe, Bipolar Migrations

Earth and Planetary Sciences
Junior First Place, Sarah Van Ryswick, Pollution: A People Problem
Junior Second Place, Hannah Jarboe, Bipolar Migrations

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
Senior First Place, Mina Fahmi, Exoskeleton/Supernumerary Limb System
Senior First Place, James Kelly, Depth Sensing Aid for the Blind
Senior Second Place, Varun Kataria, See the Way
Senior Third Place, Jaret Williams, Smarter Mailbox
Junior First Place, Ryan Williams, Kinect Controlled Robotic Arm
Junior Second Place, Zoe Coughlan, Baby Save
Junior Third Place, Benji White, Power Was Out, Throw It Out

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering
Senior First Place, John Hoerauf, Comparing Dental Crown Materials
Junior First Place, Emily Imhof, Tornado Test Launch Simulation
Junior Second Place, Madison Marigliano, Go Tree Free
Junior Third Place, Abby Joseph, Alternate Heating Systems

Energy and Transportation
Senior First Place, Michael Delgetty, Generating Electricity from B Radiation
Senior Second Place, Nicholas Tobler, Raining Sparks
Senior Third Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Bacteria: Alternative Energy
Junior First Place, Savannah Jabr, Wind Turbine Blades Efficacy
Junior Second Place, Colin Madden, Here Comes the Sun
Junior Third Place, Tyler Brown, Muddy Bug Power

Environmental Science
Junior First Place, Christopher King, The pH of Water in Different Containers
Junior Second Place, Michael Wilson, Under the Sea
Junior Third Place, Elizabeth Varner, Preventing Soil Erosion

Environmental Management
Senior First Place, Allyson Myers, Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth
Senior Second Place, Michael Van Ryswick, Keeping the Bay in Mind
Junior First Place, Alicia Linn, Stop Fracking Earthquakes!
Junior Second Place, Susan Rahman, Goodbye Goo
Junior Second Place, Samantha Lang, Is Rock Salt Deadly?

Mathematical Sciences
Senior First Place, Samantha Chan, Calculating the Future
Senior Second Place, Daniel Taft, Baseball: Stadium vs. Stats
Junior First Place, Alexander Motamed, Devising Rubik’s Cube Algorithms
Junior Second Place, Laura Picard, The Amelioration of 235 Signal Timing
Junior Second Place, Madeleine Willette, Fibonacci in Music

Medicine and Health Science
Senior First Place, Roma Kankaria, How Effective Art Suturing Techniques?
Senior Second Place, Abisha Dowla, Solubility of Common OTC Painkillers
Senior Third Place, Arhum Shah, Antibiotics: Natural or Synthetic?
Junior First Place, Blake Bahr, Do Cooling Towels Really Work?
Junior Second Place, Sarah Rooney, Catch That Daphnia

Microbiology
Senior First Place, Jenita Joe, Natural Wonders
Senior Second Place, Kaylee Canales, What is it Reaining?
Senior Third Place, Danielle Joy Tayco, Handles Handling Bacteria
Junior First Place, Olivia Sowa, Dismiss with a Kiss
Junior Second Place, David McHenry, The Last Slice of Cake

Physics and Astronomy
Senior First Place, Jonathan Yu, Smart Sensors for Localizing Blade Impacts
Senior Second Place, William Detrick, Don’t Judge Books by Their Cover
Junior First Place, Gerig Thoman, The Longest Shot
Junior Second Place, Alana White, Tree vs. Roof: Does Slope Matter?
Junior Third Place, Ryan Rex, Three! Motion Matters
Junior Third Place, Joshua Robbins, The Magnet Experiment

Plant Science
Junior First Place, Nicholas Ashenfetler, Read Between the Vines
Junior Second Place, Sam Wilson, Oh, But There’s a Patch…

Sparkle Awards
Senior Winner, Jaret Williams – Smarter Mailbox
Senior Winner, Jonathan Feid – Temperature Change on Regeneration
Senior Winner, Brandt Potas – Don’t Sweat It
Senior Winner, Rebecca Wolf – Solar and Wind: The Perfect Combination
Senior Winner, Joe Johnson – The Self-Cleaning Rake
Senior Winner, Kenneth Polk – The Self-Cleaning Rake
Junior Winner, Adam Lindholm – Curious Crests
Junior Winner, Dana Schwalbe – Nuke This!
Junior Winner, Natalie Voithofer – Don’t Flush Away the Environment
Junior Winner, Caroline Daley – Straight Talk About Scoliosis
Junior Winner, Maya Lee – Daily Doggy Dish
Junior Winner, Sara Van Ryswick – Pollution: A People Problem

Enrichment Award
Senior Division Enrichment Awards
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Jillian Carty – #Disease
Best Presentation, Mina Fahmi, Exoskeleton/Supernumerary Limb System
Best Correlation of Data, Sarita Lee, Faux Pheromones: Fancy yet Fatal
Mike Moses Award for Best Teaching Aide, Matthew Marrs, Electromagnetic Ring Launcher

Junior Division Enrichment Awards
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Cameron Willette, The Terrific Trash Tower
Best Presentation, Tyler Brown, Muddy Bug Power
Best Correlation of Data, Dana Schwalbe, Nuke This!
Mike Moses Award for Best Teaching Aide , John Daniel Croxson, Vitamin C You Later

Special Awards

American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Undergraduate Affiliate Network
Senior First Place, Reema Patel and Rupali Shah – Mouthwash 101!

Discovery Education Young Scientist Challenge (A Junior Division Award)
Junior Award Winner, Alison Russell, A Worm’s Life
Junior Award Winner, Anna Stevenson, Multitasking: Brain Drain or Boost in Efficiency?
Junior Award Winner, Adam Lindholm – Curious Crests
Junior Award Winner, Julia Hancock – Turn It Up?
Junior Award Winner, Alexandra Wettengal – Criminology: The Light of Luminol
Junior Award Winner, Ryan Williams – Kinect Controlled Robotic Arm
Junior Award Winner, Savannah Jabr – Wind Turbine Blades Efficacy
Junior Award Winner, Alicia Linn – Stop Fracking Earthquakes!
Junior Award Winner, Christopher King – The pH of Water in Different Containers
Junior Award Winner, Blake Bahr – Do Cooling Towels Really Work?
Junior Award Winner, Gerig Thoman – The Longest Shot
Junior Award Winner, Nicholas Ashenfetler – Read Between the Vines
Junior Award Winner, Madeliene Willette – Fibonacci in Music

ForeFeathers Enterprises – Technographic Achievement
Award Winner, Jonathan Yu – Smart Sensors for Localizing Blade Impacts

INCOSE
Senior First Place, Mina Fahmi – Exoskeleton/Supernumerary Limb System
Senior Second Place, Varun Kataria – See the Way
Senior Honorable Mention, Jaret Williams – Smarter Mailbox
Senior Honorable Mention, James Kelly – Depth Sensing Aide for the Blind
Junior First Place, Ryan Williams – Kinect Controlled Robotic Arm
Junior Second Place, Benji White – Power was Out, Throw it out?
Junior Honorable Mention, Tyler Brown – Muddy Bug Power

The Patuxent Partnership
Senior Aeronautics/Aerospace Project Award, Matthew Marrs – Electromagnetic Ring Launcher
Senior Electrical/Electronics Project Award, James Kelly – Depth Sensing Aid for the Blind
Senior Environmental/Biological Project Award, Jonathan Feid – Temperature Change on Regeneration
Senior Unmanned Systems Chief Engineer Award, Jaret Williams – Smarter Mailbox
Junior Aeronautics/Aerospace Project Award, Savannah Jabr – Wind Turbine Blades Efficacy
Junior Electrical/Electronics Project Award, Mykayla Hayden – Are Rare Earth Magnets a Motor’s BFF?
Junior Environmental/Biological Project Award, Madison Marigliano – Go Tree Free
Junior Physical/Life-Science Project Award, Ryan Williams – Kinect Controlled Robotic Arm

Society of Women Engineers
Senior Award: Promising, Sarah Carty – Onversion Encursion
Senior Award: Promising, Natalie Wolfe – Med Minder
Senior Award: Outstanding, Allyson Myers – Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth
Senior Award: Outstanding, Rebekah Torgesen – Self Serve Soft Serve
Junior Award: Promising, Laura Picard – The Amelioration of 235 Signal Timing
Junior Award: Promising Alana White – Tree vs. Roof: Does Slope Matter?
Junior Award: Promising Maya Lee – Daily Doggy Dish
Junior Award: Promising Abby Joseph – Alternate Heating System
Junior Award: Outstanding, Emily Imhof – Tornado Test Launch Simulation

Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Board
Senior First Place, Rebecca Wolf – Solar and Wind
Junior First Place, Michael Wilson – Under the Sea

St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Best Green Project, Michael Van Ryswick – Keeping the Bay in Mind

St. Mary’s Hospital Award
Senior Award Behavioral and Social Sciences, Quinn Alsheimer – Attitudes Regarding Organ Donation
Senior Award Chemistry, Sarita Lee – Faux Pheromones: Fancy yet Fatal
Senior Award Biochemistry, Reema Patel and Rupali Shah – Mouthwash 101!
Senior Award Microbiology, Jenita Joe – Natural Wonders
Senior Award Medicine and Health Sciences, Roma Kankaria – How Effective Are Suturing Techniques?
Junior Award Behavioral and Social Sciences, Julia Hancock – Turn It Up!
Junior Award Chemistry, Alexandra Wettengal – Criminology: The Light of Luminol
Junior Award Microbiology, Olivia Sowa – Dismiss with a Kiss
Junior Award Medicine and Health Sciences, Blake Bahr – Do Cooling Towels Really Work?

Town Creek Garden Club
Senior Division, Allyson Myers – Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth
Junior Division, Sam Wilson – Oh, But There’s a Patch…

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Southern Maryland – Joseph Priestley Award
Senior Division First Place, James Kelly – Depth Sensing Aid for the Blind
Senior Division Second Place, Allyson Myers – Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth
Junior Division First Place, Zoe Coughlan – Baby Save
Junior Division Second Place, Madison Marigliano – Go Tree Free

St. Mary’s College of Maryland Scholarship Award
Allyson Myers – Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth

Southern Maryland Association of Realtors Scholarship Award
James Kelly – Depth Sensing Aid for the Blind

SENIOR GRAND PRIZE
Allyson Myers, Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth
James Kelly, Depth Sensing Aid for the Blind

JUNIOR GRAND PRIZE
Adam Linholm, Curious Crests
Ryan Williams, Kinect Controlled Robot Arms

The following St. Mary’s County Science and Engineering Fair participants have been invited to compete at the Regional Prince George’s Area Science and Engineering Fair in March 2015.

Senior Division
Alexandra Myers, Stop Cracking Me Up
Jonathan Feid, Temperature Change on Regeneration
Quinn Alsheimer, Attitudes Regarding Organ Donation
Jillian Carty, #Disease
Reema Patel and Rupali Shah, Mouthwash 101!
Sarita Lee, Faux Pheromones: Fancy yet Fatal
Karson Harris and Samantha Schwalbe, Rough with Radicals
Natalie Wolfe, MedMinder
Brendan Cain, Periodic Predicting Python
Mina Fahmi, Exoskeleton/Supernumerary Limb System
James Kelly, Depth Sensing Aid for the Blind
Varun Kataria, See the Way
John Hoerauf, Comparing Dental Crown Materials
Michael Delgetty, Generating Electricity from B Radiation
Nicholas Tobler, Raining Sparks
Allyson Myers, Wind Turbines: The Deadly Truth
Michael Van Ryswick, Keeping the Bay in Mind
Samantha Chan, Calculating the Future
Daniel Taft, Baseball: Stadium vs. Stats
Roma Kankaria, How Effective Art Suturing Techniques?
Abisha Dowla, Solubility of Common OTC Painkillers
Jenita Joe, Natural Wonders
Kaylee Canales, What is it Retaining?
Jonathan Yu, Smart Sensors for Localizing Blade Impacts
William Detrick, Don’t Judge Books by Their Cover

Junior Division
Adam Lindholm, Curious Crests
Abbey Wagner, Too Many Mealworms
Julia Hancock, Turn It Up?
Megan Fowler, Is Music the Key to Success?
Alexandra Wettengal, Criminology: The Light of Luminol
Dana Schwalbe, Nuke This!
Sarah Van Ryswick, Pollution: A People Problem
Hannah Jarboe, Bipolar Migrations
Ryan Williams, Kinect Controlled Robotic Arm
Zoe Coughlan, Baby Save
Emily Imhof, Tornado Test Launch Simulation
Madison Marigliano, Go Tree Free
Savannah Jabr, Wind Turbine Blades Efficacy
Colin Madden, Here Comes the Sun
Alicia Linn, Stop Fracking Earthquakes!
Susan Rahman, Goodbye Goo
Samantha Lang, Is Rock Salt Deadly?
Christopher King, The pH of Water in Different Containers
Michael Wilson, Under the Sea
Alexander Motamed, Devising Rubik’s Cube Algorithms
Laura Picard, The Amelioration of 235 Signal Timing
Madeleine Willette, Fibonacci in Music
Blake Bahr, Do Cooling Towels Really Work?
Sarah Rooney, Catch That Daphnia
Olivia Sowa, Dismiss with a Kiss
David McHenry, The Last Slice of Cake
Gerig Thoman, The Longest Shot
Alana White, Tree vs. Roof: Does Slope Matter?
Nicholas Ashenfetler, Read Between the Vines
Sam Wilson, Oh, But There’s a Patch…

2015 SM SEF Packet and Registration

This year, registration will be done electronically. Students and parents can access the registration form in the packet. Here is the link for the registration form to put on your websites:

https://docs.google.com/a/smcps.org/forms/d/1hJ-ve00iQBtrNQe9xc1CswunWOGT9AJLjR2kfTdCt48/viewform

As students complete the registration online, the information will be compiled as a spreadsheet. Once everyone is done registering, I will filter the spreadsheet by school/teacher and send the information to you to review.

I am proposing that we plan our next science fair meeting for Tuesday, January 20 at 5:30. I will reserve the BOE conference room so we have room to spread out like last year. I will send out calendar invites shortly.

Important dates to remember:

Friday, January 16 @ 4:00 pm: SM SEF Registration Due
February 6 and 7: 55th Annual St. Mary’s County Science & Engineering Fair
February 13 and 14: Snow Dates for SM SEF
March 20-21: Prince George’s Area Science & Engineering Fair
May 10-15: Intel ISEF; Pittsburgh, PA

Please let me know if you have any questions, comments, or concerns.

I hope all of you have a great holiday!