2016 Category Grand Award Winners – First among Firsts

2016 St. Mary's County Science and Engineering Fair Grand Award Winners

2016 St. Mary’s County Science and Engineering Fair Grand Award Winners

SENIOR GRAND PRIZE
Roma Kankaria, Melanoma and the Art of Resection

2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-8 2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-7
Jonathan Yu, Wireless Sensing for Blade Impacts

2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-6 2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-5
JUNIOR GRAND PRIZE
Olivia Sowa, Radiation to the Nation

2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-4 2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-3
Ryan Williams, STACS: Spatially Targeting Air Cooling System

2016-SM-SEF-GrandAwards-2

Ryan Williams, STACS: Spatially Targeting Air Cooling System

Ryan Williams, STACS: Spatially Targeting Air Cooling System

[All pictures can be requested using the pictures tab under 2016 Pictures]

2016 Category Award Winners

[All pictures can be requested using the pictures tab under 2016 Pictures]

Animal Sciences

Animal Sciences Senior First Place, Adam Lindholm, Heads or Tails? Senior Second Place, Laura Picard, The Ins and Outs of a Cats Dynamics Senior Third Place, Sean Detrick, The Best Trap for Fruit Flies Junior First Place, Josie Garner, Do Fish Have Schedules? Junior Second Place, Staci Lang, Do Lost Dogs Predict Earthquakes?

Animal Sciences
Senior First Place, Adam Lindholm, Heads or Tails?
Senior Second Place, Laura Picard, The Ins and Outs of a Cats Dynamics
Senior Third Place, Sean Detrick, The Best Trap for Fruit Flies
Junior First Place, Josie Garner, Do Fish Have Schedules?
Junior Second Place, Staci Lang, Do Lost Dogs Predict Earthquakes?

Behavioral and Social Science

Behavioral and Social Science Senior First Place, Joshua Hoffman, Handheld Devices and Situational Awareness Senior Second Place, Makayla Hudziak, Got Taste? Linking Senses and Reason Junior First Place, Jenna Owens(Missing), How Could I Be Wrong? Junior Second Place, Presley Pickeral, The Science Behind Afterimages

Behavioral and Social Science
Senior First Place, Joshua Hoffman, Handheld Devices and Situational Awareness
Senior Second Place, Makayla Hudziak, Got Taste? Linking Senses and Reason
Junior First Place, Jenna Owens(Missing), How Could I Be Wrong?
Junior Second Place, Presley Pickeral, The Science Behind Afterimages

Biomedical Health Sciences

Biomedical Health Sciences Senior First Place, Roma Kankaria, Melanoma and the Art of Resection Senior Second Place, Varun Kataria, How Sweet It Is Senior Third Place, William Bachner, D.H.A.T.L Junior First Place, Daniel McLawhorn, The Sugar War Junior Second Place, Nicholas Ashenfelter, Six Feet Under Junior Third Place, Alicia Linn, Is Your Fitbit a Misfit? Junior Third Place, Andrew Ng, Conductivity Relationship to Dehydration

Biomedical Health Sciences
Senior First Place, Roma Kankaria, Melanoma and the Art of Resection
Senior Second Place, Varun Kataria, How Sweet It Is
Senior Third Place, William Bachner, D.H.A.T.L
Junior First Place, Daniel McLawhorn, The Sugar War
Junior Second Place, Nicholas Ashenfelter, Six Feet Under
Junior Third Place, Alicia Linn, Is Your Fitbit a Misfit?
Junior Third Place, Andrew Ng, Conductivity Relationship to Dehydration

Chemistry

Chemistry Senior First Place, Roselyanne Cepero-Santos, Electrolysis: The Current Way to Clean Senior Second Place, Maggie Coughlen, Fermentability of Specialty Grains Senior Third Place, The Mpemba Effect: Tap vs. DI Water

Chemistry
Senior First Place, Roselyanne Cepero-Santos, Electrolysis: The Current Way to Clean
Senior Second Place, Maggie Coughlen, Fermentability of Specialty Grains
Senior Third Place, The Mpemba Effect: Tap vs. DI Water

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Senior First Place, Marianne Beaulieu, It’s Chaos, SIR Senior Third Place, Samantha Chan (missing), Programming from Adolescent to Adulthood

Senior First Place, Marianne Beaulieu, It’s Chaos, SIR
Senior Third Place, Samantha Chan (missing), Programming from Adolescent to Adulthood

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Earth and Environmental Sciences Senior First Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Cleaning Up Oil Spills: Oil Soils Junior First Place, Hannah Jarboe, Does Ocean Acidification Affect the Chesapeake Bay? Junior Second Place, Sausan Rahman, Pollution Load by the Road Junior Third Place, Mason Boyers, How Does Rain Affect the Bay?

Earth and Environmental Sciences
Senior First Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Cleaning Up Oil Spills: Oil Soils
Junior First Place, Hannah Jarboe, Does Ocean Acidification Affect the Chesapeake Bay?
Junior Second Place, Sausan Rahman, Pollution Load by the Road
Junior Third Place, Mason Boyers, How Does Rain Affect the Bay?

Embedded Systems

Embedded Systems Senior First Place, Jaret Williams, Ultrasonic Backup Sensor Senior Second Place, James Kelly, Development of a Low Cast Neuroprosthetic Senior Third Place, Matthew Garrison, Garage-o-Matic

Embedded Systems
Senior First Place, Jaret Williams, Ultrasonic Backup Sensor
Senior Second Place, James Kelly, Development of a Low Cast Neuroprosthetic
Senior Third Place, Matthew Garrison, Garage-o-Matic

Energy: Chemical

Energy: Chemical Junior First Place, Anthony Walsh, Which Battery Lasts the Longest?

Energy: Chemical
Junior First Place, Anthony Walsh, Which Battery Lasts the Longest?

Energy: Physical

Energy: Physical Senior First Place, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Pedal Power Senior Second Place, Savanah Jabr, T/C, Efficacy Senior Third Place, Michael Collier, Tidal Energy Using a Pressure Delta Junior First Place, Madison Marigliano, Turbines for Tin Lizzie

Energy: Physical
Senior First Place, Natalie Wolfe, Piezoelectric Pedal Power
Senior Second Place, Savanah Jabr, T/C, Efficacy
Senior Third Place, Michael Collier, Tidal Energy Using a Pressure Delta
Junior First Place, Madison Marigliano, Turbines for Tin Lizzie

Engineering Mechanics

Engineering Mechanics Senior First Place, Jay Lee, Creating a Spherical 3D Printer Senior Second Place, Alex Motamed, Welding 3-D Printed Plastics Senior Third Place, David Tydings, Automotive Soundproofing Junior First Place, Maya Lee, OutSTANDing Origami Junior Second Place, Kent Sipe, Filter the Foods Out Junior Third Place, Zoe Coughlan, Child Alerts

Engineering Mechanics
Senior First Place, Jay Lee, Creating a Spherical 3D Printer
Senior Second Place, Alex Motamed, Welding 3-D Printed Plastics
Senior Third Place, David Tydings, Automotive Soundproofing
Junior First Place, Maya Lee, OutSTANDing Origami
Junior Second Place, Kent Sipe, Filter the Foods Out
Junior Third Place, Zoe Coughlan, Child Alerts

Environmental Engineering

Environmental Engineering Senior First Place, Allyson Myers, The Balance of Power and Death Senior Second Place, Tahsin Rahman, No Fiber Left Behind

Environmental Engineering
Senior First Place, Allyson Myers, The Balance of Power and Death
Senior Second Place, Tahsin Rahman, No Fiber Left Behind

Materials Science

Materials Science Senior First Place, Bryce Harden, Klingon Clothing and OA Accessories Junior First Place, Colin Koch, Wooden Rainbow Junior Third Place, Connor Eagan, Aiming True

Microbiology

2016-SM-SEF-214

Microbiology Senior First Place, Danielle Tayco, Oligodynamic Effect: Brass and Copper Junior First Place, Lily Simmerman, Shoe Goo!

Physics and Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Senior First Place, Jonathan Yu, Wireless Sensing for Blade Impacts Senior Second Place, Joseph Crawford, The Gauss Rifle: A Magnetic Linear Accelerator Junior First Place, Olivia Sowa, Radiation to the Nation Bronte Pepper-Hicks, May the (Magnetic) Force Be With You Junior Second Place, Daniel Ulrich, AH! AAAAAHHHHHH!!!! Junior Third Place, Patricia Gaydar, What an Electrical Situation

Physics and Astronomy
Senior First Place, Jonathan Yu, Wireless Sensing for Blade Impacts
Senior Second Place, Joseph Crawford, The Gauss Rifle: A Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Junior First Place, Olivia Sowa, Radiation to the Nation
Bronte Pepper-Hicks, May the (Magnetic) Force Be With You
Junior Second Place, Daniel Ulrich, AH! AAAAAHHHHHH!!!!
Junior Third Place, Patricia Gaydar, What an Electrical Situation

Plant Science

Plant Science Senior First Place, Michelle Beaulieu, Belly of the Beast Senior Second Place, Alexandra Myers, Radiation: Salvation or Devastation? Junior First Place, Sarah Gill, All Spun Up! Junior Second Place, Sara Fletcher, Does “Full Circle” Actually Help Plant Growth? Junior Second Place, Jackie Tippett, How to Get the Most Out of Your Compost Junior Third Place, Mackenzie Mozzo, PH Speeding Up Plants

Plant Science
Senior First Place, Michelle Beaulieu, Belly of the Beast
Senior Second Place, Alexandra Myers, Radiation: Salvation or Devastation?
Junior First Place, Sarah Gill, All Spun Up!
Junior Second Place, Sara Fletcher, Does “Full Circle” Actually Help Plant Growth?
Junior Second Place, Jackie Tippett, How to Get the Most Out of Your Compost
Junior Third Place, Mackenzie Mozzo, PH Speeding Up Plants

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Robotics and Intelligent Machines Junior First Place, Ryan Williams, STACS: Spatially Targeting Air Cooling System

Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Junior First Place, Ryan Williams, STACS: Spatially Targeting Air Cooling System

Systems Software

Systems Software Senior First Place, Ian Madden, Select* From Science Senior Second Place, Emily Imhof, To Eat or Not to Eat Senior Third Place, Justus Hall, Wi-Lan Junior First Place, Benji White, The Great Drone Search

Systems Software
Senior First Place, Ian Madden, Select* From Science
Senior Second Place, Emily Imhof, To Eat or Not to Eat
Senior Third Place, Justus Hall, Wi-Lan
Junior First Place, Benji White, The Great Drone Search


[All pictures can be requested using the pictures tab under 2016 Pictures]
 

The Fair Is Set

We had our last board meeting before the fair last night.  It was well attended with at least 14 board members, teachers and supporters showing up.  We have 106 registered students for the fair and hope that most if not all will check-in Friday.  History has shown that we risk a drop off when the snow day is used like this year so we will have to keep our fingers crossed.  That is true also for the approximately 60 judges we have registered to support the fair.

Specifically what we are expecting is: 54 Senior Division Projects, 22 of which have chosen to be judged as Engineering projects and 28 as Science Projects, 51 Junior Division Projects, 17 Engineering and 34 Science.  The total number of registered projects is down by about 20% from last year.  The number of Junior Division projects usually significantly out numbers the Senior Division so I am personally worried about the future participation.

With all the new categories we could give 27 Senior Division and 26 Junior Division students the opportunity to compete in the Regional Fair: Prince George’s Area Science Fair(PGASF). That will cost the Board about $2000 of the money donated by our community.  The report on our finances shows we have the money.  However we never have enough money if we do as well as we can at PGASF as the four Senior Grand Award winners are given the expense paid opportunity to go to the International Science and Engineering Fair.  If the winners come from our fair we are expected to fund the expenses of the students, their projects and possibly two chaperone.  It is always a worrisome affaire.  We want our students to do the best but we have not the money if they do.  So if you or your organization can help please consider a donation to our all volunteer organization.  PGASF is scheduled for 18-19 March.

 

Snow Date for Fair will be used!

The Blizzard of 2016 is forcing us to postpone the science fair to the scheduled snow dates of Feb 12 & 13.  Have talked with Jason and others to make this determination.  Schools are likely to be closed Monday and Tuesday and on delays after that.  This precludes our getting together to finalize all our arrangements. Also, the space camp students are stranded in Alabama.

Hope you all got through the storm in good shape.  Things are fine at our house.  Relieved to not lose power.  We’ll be in touch for our next meeting.  I would expect that it will be the Tuesday before the fair.

Al