Category Awards
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Senior First Place, Abisha Dowla, Duchenne vs. Non-Duchenne Smiles
Senior Second Place, Patrick Offenbacher, A Smell To Remember
Junior First Place, Michaela Langley, Do You Recall?
Junior First Place, Madisson Wood, Say Cheese
Junior First Place, Holly Kauffman, Do You Remember…
Junior Second Place, Harry Hewson, IV, Memory: Boys vs. Girls
Junior Second Place, Delaney Hancock, Practice Makes Perfect
Junior Third Place, Olivia Carr, Music Memory
Junior Third Place, Sydney Armitage, You Can Do It
Chemistry
Senior First Place, Emma Holmes, Cup of Leaded or Unleaded?
Senior Second Place, Madeleine Beaulieu Magnet Juice
Junior First Place, Gregory Sowa Red Hot
Junior Second Place, Aleksander Glut, Which Motor Oil Maintains Viscosity?
Computer Science
Senior First Place, Nick Oliver, Sole Survivors
Senior Second Place, Noah Wichrowski, Equation Cruncher
Earth and Planetary Science
Junior First Place, Brian Flood, Effects of Impact Angles on Crater Formation
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering
Senior First Place, Sara Moore, Get Your Head in the Game
Senior Second Place, Anna Lowien, Is Your Water Bottle Cold Enough?
Senior Third Place, Quinton Palmer, Windows: Which Insulates Best?
Junior First Place, Kelly McGowan, To Breathe or Not to Breathe
Junior Second Place, Alexandra Myers, Methods to Improve Stereoscopic Vision
Junior Third Place, Jaret Williams, Earthquake vs. Tower
Junior Third Place, Jonathan Yu, Move Your Artificial Earthworm
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
Senior First Place, Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Senior Second Place, Mina Fahmi, Extreme Makeover Energy Edition
Senior Third Place, Eric Dalgetty, Wireless Transmission of Energy
Junior First Place, Rupali Shah, “Braking” News
Junior Second Place, Christalyn Doig, Robotic Eyes
Junior Third Place, Carmen Doig, Electrifying Colors
Energy and Transportation
Senior First Place, Alina Meyers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
Senior Second Place, Sonia Lee, Flying Macaroni
Senior Third Place, Caitlyn Blake-Hedges, Which Fruit Makes the Best Solar Cell
Junior First Place, Anna Stevenson, Which Nozzle Should You Pick?
Junior Second Place, Sarita Lee, Burning Your Backyard
Junior Third Place, Madeline Roberts, Driving a New Generation
Environmental Science
Junior First Place, Jude Luke, Algae Blooms
Junior Second Place, Abby Simmerman, Project Runoff
Junior Third Place, Katie Hancock, What’s the DIRT On Your Well Water?
Environmental Management
Senior First Place, Amelia Ryan, Deciduous or Coniferous: Greater Environmental Impact
Senior Second Place, Travis Askins, Biogas: Energy for America
Junior First Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Mathematical Sciences
Senior First Place, Robert Vandegrift, Easy A’s Rocket Science
Junior First Place, Annie Imhof, The Giving Tree
Junior Second Place, Varun Kataria, F is for Fractal
Medicine and Health Science
Senior First Place, Daniel Morris, Tooth Decay: What Are You Drinking?
Senior Second Place, Sohum Shah, Which is Faster: Brand Name or Generic?
Junior First Place, Edward Gesser, Electromagnetic Radiation Effects on Mealworms
Junior Second Place, Quinn Alsheimer, Ear Today, Gone Tomorrow
Junior Second Place, Chelsea Kibler, How Low Can You Go?
Microbiology
Senior First Place, Rohan Kankaria, Pencillium: Crop Saver?
Senior Second Place, Reema Patel, Power of Antibiotics
Junior First Place, Nicholas Ragland, Yeast Feast
Junior Second Place, Alec Bacon, Ozone Preserving Food
Physics and Astronomy
Senior First Place, Connor Alsheimer, Lichtenberg Lightning
Senior First Place, Zachary Hoffman, The Perfect Pickup
Senior First Place, Sharlene Chiu, Under the Radar
Senior Second Place, Ryan Gray, Monitoring Earth’s Magnetic Field with a Magnetometer
Senior Second Place, Megan Yuen, Breaking Ideas
Senior Third Place, Steven Clemens, Can You See Me Now?
Senior Third Place, Mathew Mitchell, Beating the Quakes: Which Base Isolation is Better?
Junior First Place, Jay Tracy, Invisible Aircraft
Junior Second Place, Nolan Dorics, Too Much Mud
Junior Third Place, Joshua Toney, Pressure Luck
Plant Science
Senior First Place, Ashley Dennis, Goodnight Basil?
Senior Second Place, Charles Sasscer, Forage Grasses
Junior First Place, Jonathan Feid, Levitation Vegetation
Junior Second Place, Alyssa Kaigler, Coffee Stunts Growth
Sparkle Awards
Senior Winner, Emma Holmes, A Cup of Leaded or Unleaded
Senior Winner, Quinton Palmer, Windows: Which Insulates Best
Senior Winner, Molly Tracy, Oysteorporosis: The Effects of Ocean Acidification
Senior Winner, Emma Scott, What Not to Wear
Senior Winner, Alina Myers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
Senior Winner, Charles Sasscer, Forage Grasses
Junior Winner, Jonathan Feid, Levitation Vegetation
Junior Winner, Joshua Toney, Pressure
Junior Winner, Nicholas Ragland, Yeast Feast
Junior Winner, Alexandra Myers, Methods to Improve Stereoscopic Vision
Junior Winner, Samaira Thomas, Crystals
Junior Winner, Annie Imhof, The Giving Tree
Enrichment Award
Senior Division Enrichment Awards
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Sharlene Chiu, Under the Radar
Best Presentation, Sara Moore, Get Your Head In the Game – Part 2
Best Correlation of Data, Sara Moore, Get Your Head In the Game – Part 2
Junior Division Enrichment Awards
Best Use of Inexpensive Materials, Jay Tracy, Invisible Aircraft
Best Presentation, Madeline Roberts, Driving Into A New Generation
Best Correlation of Data, Brian Flood, Effects of Impact Angles on Crater Formation
Mike Moses Award for Best Teaching Aide, Jaret Williams, Earthquake vs. Tower
Mike Moses Award for Best Teaching Aide, Kelly McGowan, To Breathe or Not to Breathe
Special Awards
Discovery Education Young Scientist Challenge (A Junior Division Award)
Junior Award Winner, Jonathan Feid, Levitation Vegetation
Junior Award Winner, Jay Tracy, Invisible Aircraft
Junior Award Winner, Annie Imhof, The Giving Tree
Junior Award Winner, Jude Luke, Algae Blooms
Junior Award Winner, Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Junior Award Winner, Anna Stevenson, Which Nozzle Should You Pick?
Junior Award Winner, Kelly McGowan, To Breathe or Not to Breathe
Junior Award Winner, Rupali Shah, “Braking” News
Junior Award Winner, Brian Flood, Effects of Impact Angles on Crater U
Junior Award Winner, Michael Langley, Do You Recall?
Junior Award Winner, Madisson Wood, Say Cheese
Forefeathers Enterprises – Best Use of Graphics in Presenting Data
Senior Winner, Alina Meyers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
INCOSE
Senior First Place, Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Senior Second Place, Alina Meyers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
Senior Honorable Mention, Sara Moore, Get Your Head In the Game – Part 2
Junior First Place, Madeline Roberts, Driving Into A New Generation
Junior Second Place, Brendan Cain, Fight or Flight
Junior Honorable Mention, Rupali Shah, “Braking” News
Junior Honorable Mention, Jay Tracy, Invisible Aircraft
The Patuxent Partnership
Senior Aeronautics/Aerospace Project Award, Robert Vandegrift, Easy A’s Rocket Science
Senior Electrical/Electronics Project Award, Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Senior Environmental/Biological Project Award, Caitlyn Blake-Hedges, Which Fruit Makes the Best Solar Cell
Senior Physical/Life-Science Project Award, Daniel Morris, Tooth Decay: What Are You Drinking?
Junior Aeronautics/Aerospace Project Award, Madeline Roberts, Driving a New Generation
Junior Electrical/Electronics Project Award, Rupali Shah, “Braking” News
Junior Environmental/Biological Project Award, Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Junior Physical/Life-Science Project Award, Nicholas Ragland, Yeast Feast
Southern Maryland Association of Realtors
Senior Division Grand Award Winner, Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Southern Maryland Audubon Society
Junior First Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Board
Senior First Place, Molly Tracy, Oysteorporosis – The Effects of Ocean Acidification
Senior Second Place, Charles Sasscer, Forage Grasses
Junior First Place, Annie Imhof, The Giving Tree
Junior Second Place, Natalie Wolfe, How Do Plants React to Gravity Differential
St. Mary’s Hospital Award
Senior Award, Rohan Kankaria, Pencillium: Crop Saver?
Senior Award, Daniel Morris, Tooth Decay: What Are You Drinking?
Senior Award, Emma Holmes, Cup of Leaded or Unleaded
Senior Award, Abisha Dowla , Duchenne vs. Non-Duchenne Smiles
Junior Award, Nicholas Ragland, Yeast Feast
Junior Award, Edward Gesser, Electromagnetic Radiation Effects on Mealworms
Junior Award, Michaela Langley, Do You Recall
Junior Award, Madisson Wood, Say Cheese
Junior Award, Gregory Sowa, Red Hot
Town Creek Garden Club
Senior Division, Amelia Ryan, Deciduous or Coniferous: Greater Environmental Impact
Junior Division, Abby Simmerman, Project Runoff
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Southern Maryland – Joseph Priestley Award
Senior Award, Madeleine Beaulieu, Magnet Juice
Senior Award, Victoria Lusk, Flamin’ Fabrics
Junior Award, Aleksander Glut, Which Motor Oil Maintains Its Viscosity
Junior Award, Gregory Sowa, Red Hot
Water and Waste Operators Association
Senior First Place, Amelia Ryan, Deciduous or Coniferous: Greater Environmental Impact
Junior First Place, Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Wyle
Senior First Place, Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Senior Second Place, Alina Meyers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
Junior First Place, Sarah Papp, Wind Turbine Blade Variations
Junior Second Place, Anna Stevenson, Which Nozzle Should You Pick
Wicomico Scenic River Commission
Senior Division, Molly Tracy, Oysteorporosis: The Effects of Ocean Acidification
Junior Division, Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Junior Division, Annie Imhof, The Giving Tree
SENIOR GRAND PRIZE
Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Alina Myers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
JUNIOR GRAND PRIZE
Nicholas Ragland, Yeast Feast
Jay Tracy, Invisible Aircraft
The following St. Mary’s County Science and Engineering Fair participants have been invited to compete at the Regional Prince George’s Area Science and Engineering Fair in March 2012.
Senior Division
Sara Moore, Get Your Head in the Game
Anna Lowien, Is Your Water Bottle Cold Enough?
Abisha Dowla, Duchenne vs. Non-Duchenne Smiles
Patrick Offenbacher, A Smell to Remember
Charles Sasscer, Forage Grasses
Ashley Dennis, Goodnight Basil?
Rohan Kankaria, Penicillium: Crop Saver?
Reema Patel, Power of Antibiotics
Sohum Shah, Which is Faster: Brand Name or Generic?
Daniel Morris, Tooth Decay: What Are You Drinking?
Amelia Ryan, Deciduous or Coniferous: Greater Environmental Impact
Travis Askins, Biogas: Energy for America
Connor Alsheimer, Lichtenburg Lightning
Ryan Gray, Monitoring Earth’s Magnetic Field with a Magnetometer
Zachary Hoffman, The Perfect Pickup
Sharlene Chiu, Under the Radar
Megan Yuen, Breaking Ideas
Emma Holmes, Cup of Leaded or Unleaded
Madeleine Beaulieu, Magnet Juice
Alina Meyers, Hydrodynamics of Boogie Boards
Sonia Lee, Flying Macaroni
Kelles Gordge, Direction Detection
Mina Fahmi, Extreme Makeover Energy Edition
Robert Vandegrift, Easy A’s Rocket Science
Noah Wichrowski, Equation Cruncher
Nick Oliver, Sole Survivors
Junior Division
Jay Tracy, Invisible Aircraft
Nolan Dorics, Soil Saturation and Wind Stress on Trees (Too Much Mud)
Brian Flood, Effects of Impact Angles on Crater Formation
Jonathan Feid, Levitation Vegetation
Alyssa Kaigler, Coffee Stunts Growth?
Nicholas Ragland, Yeast Feast
Alec Bacon, Ozone, Preserving Food
Quinn Alsheimer, Ear Today, Gone Tomorrow
Edward Gesser, EMRs Effects on Mealworms
Chelsea Kibler, How Low Can You Go?
Rupali Shah, “Braking” News
Christalyn Doig, Robotic Eyes
Anna Stevenson, Which Nozzle Do You Pick?
Sarita Lee, Burning Your Backyard
Jude Luke, Algae Blooms
Abby Simmerman, Project Runoff
Kelly McGowan, To Breathe or Not to Breathe
Alexandra Myers, Methods to Improve Stereoscopic Vision
Alyssa Brookhart, Storm Drains: Making Better Connections
Gregory Sowa, Red Hot
Aleksander Glut, Which Motor Oil Maintains Its Viscosity?
Holly Kaufmann, You Can Do It
Madisson Wood, Say Cheese
Delaney Hancock, Practice Makes Perfect?
Michaela Langley, Do You Recall?
Harry Hewson, IV, Memory: Boys vs. Girls
Annie Imhof, The Giving Tree
Varun Kataria, F is for Fractal